Privacy Policy

PIPEDA AGREEMENT

 

Herff Jones is committed to complying with all applicable laws, including PIPEDA. For example, with respect to personal information we collect about students for yearbooks, rings or announcements, and from customers to fulfill and ship orders: 


WE ARE TRANSPARENT. We explain the personal information we collect and how we use it, through our privacy policy and through just-in-time notices (such as on order forms and in purchase flows). 


CUSTOMERS CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Customers consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information, including by voluntarily providing us with information through affirmative action (e.g. by submitting an information request, customizing a product, and submitting an order). We may also rely on implied consent where permitted under applicable law. 


WE LIMIT INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE. We use student and customer information to provide our services, including to produce and ship product orders (e.g., yearbooks, rings, graduation announcements). For example, we use student names to customize graduation announcements, and we use student images for yearbook production. We do not sell student or customer information. We retain information only as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is processed and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. 


WE IMPLEMENT APPROPRIATE SECURITY MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION. We have implemented administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of personal information. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store. For example, we use a third party payment processor, do not store payment card information and encrypt certain information in transit. Individuals can contact us regarding questions or concerns and to request access to their personal information.